Code · Washington · Title 43 — State Government—Executive · Chapter 43.21A
RCW 43.21A.650
The freshwater aquatic weeds account is hereby created in the state treasury. Expenditures from this account may only be used as provided in RCW 43.21A.660 . Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation.
[ 1991 c 302 s 2 .]
Notes:
Findings — 1991 c 302: "The legislature hereby finds that Eurasian water milfoil and other freshwater aquatic weeds can adversely affect fish populations, reduce habitat for desirable plant and wildlife species, and decrease public recreational opportunities. The legislature further finds that the spread of freshwater aquatic weeds is a statewide problem and requires a coordinated response among state agencies, local governments, and the public. It is therefore the intent of the legislature to establish a funding source to reduce the propagation of Eurasian water milfoil and other freshwater aquatic weeds and to manage the problems created by such freshwater aquatic plants." [ 1991 c 302 s 1 .]
Effective date — 1991 c 302: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1991, except section 3 of this act shall be effective for vehicle registrations that expire August 31, 1992, and thereafter." [ 1991 c 302 s 6 .]