Code · Washington · Title 43 — State Government—Executive · Chapter 43.185B
RCW 43.185B.009
The objectives of the Washington housing policy act shall be to attain the state's goal of a decent home in a healthy, safe environment for every resident of the state by strengthening public and private institutions that are able to:
(1)Develop an adequate and affordable supply of housing for all economic segments of the population, including the destitute;
(2)Identify and reduce the causal factors preventing the state from reaching its goal;
(3)Assist very low-income and special needs households who cannot obtain affordable, safe, and adequate housing in the private market;
(4)Encourage and maintain homeownership opportunities;
(5)Reduce life-cycle housing costs while preserving public health and safety;
(6)Preserve the supply of existing affordable housing;
(7)Provide housing for special needs populations;
(8)Ensure fair and equal access to the housing market;
(9)Increase the availability of mortgage credit at low interest rates; and
(10)Coordinate and be consistent with the goals, objectives, and required housing element of the comprehensive plan in the state's growth management act in RCW 36.70A.070 .
[ 2005 c 484 s 23 ; 1993 c 478 s 3 .]
Notes:
Findings — Conflict with federal requirements — Effective date — 2005 c 484: See RCW 43.185C.005 , 43.185C.901 , and 43.185C.902 .