Code · Washington · Title 43 — State Government—Executive · Chapter 43.03
RCW 43.03.250
(1)A part-time, statutory board, commission, council, committee, or other similar group shall be identified as a class four group for purposes of compensation if the group:
(a)Has rule-making authority, performs quasi-judicial functions, or has responsibility for the administration or policy direction of a state agency or program;
(b)Has duties that are deemed by the legislature to be of overriding sensitivity and importance to the public welfare and the operation of state government; and
(c)Requires service from its members representing a significant demand on their time that is normally in excess of one hundred hours of meeting time per year.
(2)Each member of a class four group is eligible to receive compensation in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day during which the member attends an official meeting of the group or performs statutorily prescribed duties approved by the chairperson of the group. A person shall not receive compensation for a day of service under this section if the person
(a)occupies a position, normally regarded as full-time in nature, in any agency of the federal government, Washington state government, or Washington state local government; and
(b)receives any compensation from such government for working that day.
(3)Compensation may be paid a member under this section only if it is authorized under the law dealing in particular with the specific group to which the member belongs or dealing in particular with the members of that specific group.
(4)Class four groups, when feasible, shall use an alternative means of conducting a meeting that does not require travel while still maximizing member and public participation and may use a meeting format that requires members to be physically present at one location only when necessary or required by law.
[ 2025 c 58 s 3006 . Prior: 2011 1st sp.s. c 21 s 58 ; 2011 c 5 s 905 ; 2010 1st sp.s. c 7 s 145 ; 1984 c 287 s 5 .]
Notes:
Explanatory note — 2025 c 58: See note following RCW 1.16.050 .
Effective date — 2011 1st sp.s. c 21: See note following RCW 72.23.025 .
Effective date — 2010 1st sp.s. c 26; 2010 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 43.03.027 .
Legislative findings — Section headings — Severability — Effective date — 1984 c 287: See notes following RCW 43.03.220 .