RCW 42.45.210
(1)In addition to conduct defined as unprofessional under RCW 18.235.130 , the director may take action as provided for in RCW 18.235.110 against a commission as notary public for any act or omission that demonstrates the individual lacks the honesty, integrity, competence, or reliability to act as a notary public, including:
(a)Failure to comply with this chapter;
(b)A fraudulent, dishonest, or deceitful misstatement or omission in the application for a commission as a notary public submitted to the department;
(c)A conviction of the applicant or notary public of any felony or crime involving fraud, dishonesty, or deceit;
(d)A finding against, or admission of liability by, the applicant or notary public in any legal proceeding or disciplinary action based on the applicant's or notary public's fraud, dishonesty, or deceit;
(e)Failure by the notary public to discharge any duty required of a notary public, whether by this chapter, rules of the director, or any federal or state law;
(f)Use of false or misleading advertising or representation by the notary public representing that the notary public has a duty, right, or privilege that the notary public does not have;
(g)Violation by the notary public of a rule of the director regarding a notary public;
(h)Denial, refusal to renew, revocation, suspension, or conditioning of a notary public commission in another state;
(i)Failure of the notary public to maintain an assurance as provided in RCW 42.45.200 (4); or
(j)Making or noting a protest of a negotiable instrument without being a person authorized by RCW 42.45.030 (5).
(2)If the director denies, refuses to renew, revokes, suspends, imposes conditions, or otherwise sanctions, a commission as a notary public, the applicant or notary public is entitled to timely notice and hearing in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW.
(3)The authority of the director to take disciplinary action on a commission as a notary public does not prevent a person from seeking and obtaining other criminal or civil remedies provided by law.
[ 2017 c 281 s 23 .]