Code · Washington · Title 42 — Public Officers and Agencies · Chapter 42.45
RCW 42.45.180
(1)A notary public shall maintain a journal in which the notary public chronicles all notarial acts that the notary public performs. The notary public shall retain the journal for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal. The journal is to be destroyed as required by the director in rule upon completion of the ten-year period.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter requiring a notary public to maintain a journal, a notary public who is an attorney licensed to practice law in this state is not required to chronicle a notarial act in a journal if documentation of the notarial act is otherwise maintained by professional practice.
(3)A notary public shall maintain only one tangible journal at a time to chronicle notarial acts, whether those notarial acts are performed regarding tangible or electronic records. The journal must be a permanent, bound register with numbered pages. An electronic records notary public may also maintain an electronic format journal, which can be kept concurrently with the tangible journal. The electronic journal must be in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with the rules of the director.
(4)An entry in a journal must be made contemporaneously with performance of the notarial act and contain the following information:
(a)The date and time of the notarial act;
(b)A description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act;
(c)The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed; and
(d)Any additional information as required by the director in rule.
(5)The journal shall be kept in a locked and secured area, under the direct and exclusive control of the notary public. Failure to secure the journal may be cause for the director to take administrative action against the commission held by the notary public. If a notary public's journal is lost or stolen, the notary public promptly shall notify the department on discovering that the journal is lost or stolen.
(6)On resignation from, or the revocation or suspension of, a notary public's commission, the notary public shall retain the notary public's journal in accordance with subsection
(1)of this section and inform the department where the journal is located.
[ 2017 c 281 s 20 .]