RCW 42.36.040
Prior to declaring as a candidate for public office or while campaigning for public office as defined by RCW 42.17A.005 no public discussion or expression of an opinion by a person subsequently elected to a public office, on any pending or proposed quasi-judicial actions, shall be a violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine.
[ 2011 c 60 s 27 ; 1982 c 229 s 4 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2011 c 60: See RCW 42.17A.919 .
RCW 42.36.040
Public discussion by candidate for public office. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
Prior to declaring as a candidate for public office or while campaigning for public office as defined by RCW 29B.10.440 no public discussion or expression of an opinion by a person subsequently elected to a public office, on any pending or proposed quasi-judicial actions, shall be a violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine.
[ 2024 c 164 s 512 ; 2011 c 60 s 27 ; 1982 c 229 s 4 .]
Notes:
Intent — Construction — Rules remain valid — Effective date — 2024 c 164: See notes following RCW 29B.10.010 .
Effective date — 2011 c 60: See note following RCW 29B.20.030 .