Code · Washington · Title 42 — Public Officers and Agencies · Chapter 42.30
RCW 42.30.080
(1)A special meeting may be called at any time by the presiding officer of the governing body of a public agency or by a majority of the members of the governing body by delivering written notice personally, by mail, by fax, or by email to each member of the governing body. Written notice shall be deemed waived in the following circumstances:
(a)A member submits a written waiver of notice with the clerk or secretary of the governing body at or prior to the time the meeting convenes. A written waiver may be given by telegram, fax, or email; or
(b)A member is actually present at the time the meeting convenes.
(2)Notice of a special meeting called under subsection
(1)of this section shall be:
(a)Delivered to each local newspaper of general circulation and local radio or television station that has on file with the governing body a written request to be notified of such special meeting or of all special meetings;
(b)Posted on the agency's website. An agency is not required to post a special meeting notice on its website if it does not have a website or share a website with another agency. Except in the case of a remote meeting or a meeting at which the physical attendance by some or all members of the public is limited due to a declared emergency as provided for in this chapter, an agency is not required to post a special meeting notice on its website if it employs no full-time equivalent employees, or does not employ personnel whose duty, as defined by a job description or existing contract, is to maintain or update the website; and
(c)Prominently displayed at the main entrance of the agency's principal location and the meeting site if it is not held at the agency's principal location and is not held as a remote meeting; except that during a declared emergency which prevents a meeting from being held in-person with reasonable safety an agency that hosts a website or shares a website with another agency may instead post notice of a remote meeting without a physical location on the website hosted or shared by the agency.
Such notice must be delivered or posted, as applicable, at least 24 hours before the time of such meeting as specified in the notice.
(3)The call and notices required under subsections
(1)and
(2)of this section shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted. Final disposition shall not be taken on any other matter at such meetings by the governing body.
(4)The notices provided in this section may be dispensed with in the event a special meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving injury or damage to persons or property or the likelihood of such injury or damage, when time requirements of such notice would make notice impractical and increase the likelihood of such injury or damage, or when the required notice cannot be posted or displayed with reasonable safety, including but not limited to declared emergencies in which travel to physically post notice is barred or advised against.
[ 2022 c 115 s 10 ; 2012 c 188 s 1 ; 2005 c 273 s 1 ; 1971 ex.s. c 250 s 8 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2022 c 115 ss 5-11: See note following RCW 42.30.230 .
Findings — Intent — 2022 c 115: See note following RCW 42.30.230 .