Code · Washington · Title 4 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 4.24
RCW 4.24.360
Any clause in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.370 , which purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier to damages or an equitable adjustment arising out of unreasonable delay in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the contractee or persons acting for the contractee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
This section shall not be construed to void any provision in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.370 , which
(1)requires notice of delays,
(2)provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement, or
(3)provides for reasonable liquidated damages.
[ 1979 ex.s. c 264 s 1 .]