Code · Washington · Title 4 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 4.22
RCW 4.22.050
(1)If the comparative fault of the parties to a claim for contribution has been established previously by the court in the original action, a party paying more than that party's equitable share of the obligation, upon motion, may recover judgment for contribution.
(2)If the comparative fault of the parties to the claim for contribution has not been established by the court in the original action, contribution may be enforced in a separate action, whether or not a judgment has been rendered against either the person seeking contribution or the person from whom contribution is being sought.
(3)If a judgment has been rendered, the action for contribution must be commenced within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have
(a)discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the claimant's right of action against him or her and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or
(b)agreed while the action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and commenced an action for contribution.
[ 2011 c 336 s 92 ; 1981 c 27 s 13 .]