Code · Washington · Title 4 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 4.12
RCW 4.12.030
The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:
(1)That the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county; or,
(2)That there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein; or,
(3)That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change; or,
(4)That from any cause the judge is disqualified; which disqualification exists in either of the following cases: In an action or proceeding to which he or she is a party, or in which he or she is interested; when he or she is related to either party by consanguinity or affinity, within the third degree; when he or she has been of counsel for either party in the action or proceeding.
[ 2011 c 336 s 79 ; Code 1881 s 51; 1877 p 12 s 52 ; 1875 p 6 s 8 ; 1869 p 13 s 52 ; 1854 p 134 s 16 ; RRS s 209.]