Code · Washington · Title 36 — Counties · Chapter 36.70A
RCW 36.70A.035
(1)The public participation requirements of this chapter shall include notice procedures that are reasonably calculated to provide notice to property owners and other affected and interested individuals, tribes, government agencies, businesses, school districts, group A public water systems required to develop water system plans consistent with state board of health rules adopted under RCW 43.20.050 , and organizations of proposed amendments to comprehensive plans and development regulation. Examples of reasonable notice provisions include:
(a)Posting the property for site-specific proposals;
(b)Publishing notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, city, or general area where the proposal is located or that will be affected by the proposal;
(c)Notifying public or private groups with known interest in a certain proposal or in the type of proposal being considered;
(d)Placing notices in appropriate regional, neighborhood, ethnic, or trade journals; and
(e)Publishing notice in agency newsletters or sending notice to agency mailing lists, including general lists or lists for specific proposals or subject areas.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in
(b)of this subsection, if the legislative body for a county or city chooses to consider a change to an amendment to a comprehensive plan or development regulation, and the change is proposed after the opportunity for review and comment has passed under the county's or city's procedures, an opportunity for review and comment on the proposed change shall be provided before the local legislative body votes on the proposed change.
(b)An additional opportunity for public review and comment is not required under
(a)of this subsection if:
(i)An environmental impact statement has been prepared under chapter 43.21C RCW for the pending resolution or ordinance and the proposed change is within the range of alternatives considered in the environmental impact statement;
(ii)The proposed change is within the scope of the alternatives available for public comment;
(iii)The proposed change only corrects typographical errors, corrects cross-references, makes address or name changes, or clarifies language of a proposed ordinance or resolution without changing its effect;
(iv)The proposed change is to a resolution or ordinance making a capital budget decision as provided in RCW 36.70A.120 ; or
(v)The proposed change is to a resolution or ordinance enacting a moratorium or interim control adopted under RCW 36.70A.390 .
(3)This section is prospective in effect and does not apply to a comprehensive plan, development regulation, or amendment adopted before July 27, 1997.
[ 2015 c 25 s 1 ; 1999 c 315 s 708 ; 1997 c 429 s 9 .]
Notes:
Prospective application — 1997 c 429 ss 1-21: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201 .
Severability — 1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201 .