Code · Washington · Title 36 — Counties · Chapter 36.34
RCW 36.34.020
Whenever the county legislative authority desires to dispose of any county property except:
(1)When selling to a governmental agency;
(2)When personal property to be disposed of is to be traded in upon the purchase of a like article;
(3)When the value of the property to be sold is less than two thousand five hundred dollars;
(4)When the county legislative authority by a resolution setting forth the facts has declared an emergency to exist;
it shall publish notice of its intention so to do once each week during two successive weeks in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the county.
[ 1991 c 363 s 66 ; 1985 c 469 s 45 ; 1967 ex.s. c 144 s 1 ; 1963 c 4 s 36.34.020 . Prior: 1945 c 254 s 1 ; Rem. Supp. 1945 s 4014-1; prior: 1891 c 76 s 2, part; RRS s 4008, part.]
Notes:
Purpose — Captions not law — 1991 c 363: See notes following RCW 2.32.180 .
Severability — 1967 ex.s. c 144: See note following RCW 36.900.030 .