Code · Washington · Title 36 — Counties · Chapter 36.16
RCW 36.16.030
Except as provided elsewhere in this section, in every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the county a county assessor, a county auditor, a county clerk, a county coroner, three county commissioners, a county prosecuting attorney, a county sheriff, and a county treasurer, except that in each county with a population of less than forty thousand the county legislative authority may determine that no coroner shall be elected and instead appoint a coroner.
In a county with a population of two hundred fifty thousand or more, the county legislative authority may replace the office of coroner with a medical examiner system and appoint a medical examiner as specified in RCW 36.24.190 . Any county may enter into an interlocal agreement under chapter 39.34 RCW with an adjoining county for the provision of coroner or medical examiner services. A noncharter county may have five county commissioners as provided in RCW 36.32.010 and 36.32.055 through * 36.32.0558 .
[ 2021 c 127 s 4 ; (2021 c 127 s 5 expired January 1, 2025); 2015 c 53 s 61 ; 1996 c 108 s 1 ; 1991 c 363 ss 46, 47; 1990 c 252 s 8 ; 1963 c 4 s 36.16.030 . Prior: 1955 c 157 s 5 ; prior:
(i)Code 1881 s 2707; 1869 p 310 ss 1-3; 1863 p 549 ss 1-3; 1854 p 424 ss 1-3; RRS s 4083.
(ii)Code 1881 s 2738; 1863 p 552 s 1 ; 1854 p 426 s 1 ; RRS s 4106.
(iii)1891 c 5 s 1 ; RRS s 4127.
(iv)1890 p 478 s 1 ; 1886 p 164 s 1 ; 1883 p 39 s 1 ; Code 1881 s 2752; 1869 p 402 s 1 ; 1854 p 428 s 1 ; RRS s 4140.
(v)1943 c 139 s 1 ; Code 1881 s 2766; 1863 p 557 s 1 ; 1854 p 434 s 1 ; Rem. Supp. 1949 s 4155.
(vi)Code 1881 s 2775, part; 1863 p 559 s 1, part; 1854 p 436 s 1, part; RRS s 4176, part.
(vii)1933 c 136 s 2 ; 1925 ex.s. c 148 s 2 ; RRS s 4200-2a.
(viii)1937 c 197 s 1 ; 1933 c 136 s 3 ; 1925 ex.s. c 148 s 3 ; RRS s 4200-3a.
(ix)1937 c 197 s 2 ; 1933 c 136 s 4 ; 1925 ex.s. c 148 s 4 ; RRS s 4200-4a.
(x)1927 c 37 s 1 ; 1890 p 304 s 2 ; RRS s 4205-1.]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: RCW 36.32.0558 was repealed by 2025 c 133 s 1 .
Effective date — 2021 c 127 ss 4 and 6: "Sections 4 and 6 of this act take effect January 1, 2025." [ 2021 c 127 s 9 .]
Expiration date — 2021 c 127 s 5: "Section 5 of this act expires January 1, 2025." [ 2021 c 127 s 10 .]
Effective dates — 1991 c 363 ss 28, 29, 33, 47, 131: See note following RCW 28A.343.660 .
Purpose — Captions not law — 1991 c 363: See notes following RCW 2.32.180 .