Code · Washington · Title 3 — District Courts—Courts of Limited Jurisdiction · Chapter 3.66
RCW 3.66.060
The district court shall have jurisdiction:
(1)Concurrent with the superior court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances. It shall in no event impose a greater punishment than a fine of five thousand dollars, or imprisonment for one year in the county or city jail as the case may be, or both such fine and imprisonment, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute. It may suspend and revoke vehicle operators' licenses in the cases provided by law;
(2)to sit as a committing magistrate and conduct preliminary hearings in cases provided by law;
(3)concurrent with the superior court of a proceeding to keep the peace in their respective counties;
(4)concurrent with the superior court of all violations under Title 77 RCW;
(5)to hear and determine traffic infractions under chapter 46.63 RCW; and
(6)to take recognizance, approve bail, and arraign defendants held within its jurisdiction on warrants issued by other courts of limited jurisdiction when those courts are participating in the program established under RCW 2.56.160 .
[ 2003 c 39 s 1 ; 2000 c 111 s 3 ; 1984 c 258 s 44 ; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 s 176 ; 1982 c 150 s 1 ; 1961 c 299 s 117 .]
Notes:
Court Improvement Act of 1984 — Effective dates — Severability — Short title — 1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010 .