Code · Washington · Title 3 — District Courts—Courts of Limited Jurisdiction · Chapter 3.34
RCW 3.34.060
To be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy for and to serve as a district court judge, a person must:
(1)Be a registered voter of the district court district and electoral district, if any; and
(2)Be either:
(a)A lawyer admitted to practice law in the state of Washington; or
(b)In those districts having a population of less than five thousand persons, a person who has taken and passed by January 1, 2003, the qualifying examination for a lay candidate for judicial officer as provided by rule of the supreme court.
[ 2002 c 136 s 1 ; 1991 c 361 s 1 ; 1989 c 227 s 4 ; 1984 c 258 s 12 ; 1961 c 299 s 15 .]
Notes:
Intent — 1989 c 227: See note following RCW 3.38.070 .
Court Improvement Act of 1984 — Effective dates — Severability — Short title — 1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010 .