Code · Washington · Title 29A — Elections · Chapter 29A.36
RCW 29A.36.071
(1)Except as provided to the contrary in RCW 82.14.036 , 82.46.021 , or 82.80.090 , the ballot title of any referendum filed on an enactment or portion of an enactment of a local government and any other question submitted to the voters of a local government consists of three elements:
(a)An identification of the enacting legislative body and a statement of the subject matter;
(b)a concise description of the measure; and
(c)a question. The ballot title must conform with the requirements and be displayed substantially as provided under RCW 29A.72.050 , except that the concise description must not exceed seventy-five words; however, a concise description submitted on behalf of a proposed or existing regional transportation investment district or a proposed fire protection district, as provided in RCW 52.02.160 , may exceed seventy-five words. If the local governmental unit is a city or a town, or if the ballot title is for a referendum under RCW 35.13A.115 , the concise statement must be prepared by the city or town attorney. If the local governmental unit is a county, the concise statement must be prepared by the prosecuting attorney of the county. If the unit is a unit of local government other than a city, town, or county, the concise statement must be prepared by the prosecuting attorney of the county within which the majority area of the unit is located.
(2)A referendum measure on the enactment of a unit of local government must be advertised in the manner provided for nominees for elective office.
(3)Subsection
(1)of this section does not apply if another provision of law specifies the ballot title for a specific type of ballot question or proposition.
[ 2017 c 328 s 4 ; 2015 c 172 s 3 ; 2006 c 311 s 9 ; 2004 c 271 s 169 .]
Notes:
Findings — 2006 c 311: See note following RCW 36.120.020 .