Code · Washington · Title 28A — Common School Provisions · Chapter 28A.710
RCW 28A.710.040
(1)A charter school must operate according to the terms of its charter contract and the provisions of this chapter.
(2)A charter school must:
(a)Comply with local, state, and federal health, safety, parents' rights, civil rights, and nondiscrimination laws applicable to school districts and to the same extent as school districts, including but not limited to chapter 28A.642 RCW (discrimination prohibition), chapter 28A.640 RCW (sexual equality), chapter 28A.180 RCW (transitional bilingual instruction program), and chapter 28A.155 RCW (special education);
(b)Provide a program of basic education, that meets the goals in RCW 28A.150.210 , including instruction in the state learning standards, and participate in the statewide student assessment system as developed under RCW 28A.655.070 ;
(c)Comply with the screening and intervention requirements under RCW 28A.320.260 ;
(d)Employ certificated instructional staff as required in RCW 28A.410.025 . Charter schools, however, may hire noncertificated instructional staff of unusual competence and in exceptional cases as specified in RCW 28A.150.203 (7), according to the same limited exceptions that apply to other public schools. Beginning November 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, charter schools shall report the employment of all noncertificated instructional staff hired in accordance with this subsection (2)(d) during the current and preceding school year to the executive director of the commission and the state board of education for inclusion in the annual report required by RCW 28A.710.250 ;
(e)Comply with the employee record check requirements in RCW 28A.400.303 ;
(f)Adhere to generally accepted accounting principles and be subject to financial examinations and audits as determined by the state auditor, including annual audits for legal and fiscal compliance;
(g)Comply with the annual performance report under RCW 28A.655.110 ;
(h)Be subject to the performance improvement goals adopted by the state board of education under RCW 28A.305.130 ;
(i)Comply with the open public meetings act in chapter 42.30 RCW and public records requirements in chapter 42.56 RCW; and
(j)Be subject to and comply with legislation enacted after December 6, 2012, that governs the operation and management of charter schools.
(3)Charter public schools must comply with all state statutes and rules made applicable to the charter school in the school's charter contract, and are subject to the specific state statutes and rules identified in subsection
(2)of this section. For the purpose of allowing flexibility to innovate in areas such as scheduling, personnel, funding, and educational programs to improve student outcomes and academic achievement, charter schools are not subject to, and are exempt from, all other state statutes and rules applicable to school districts and school district boards of directors. Except as provided otherwise by this chapter or a charter contract, charter schools are exempt from all school district policies.
(4)A charter school may not engage in any sectarian practices in its educational program, admissions or employment policies, or operations.
(5)Charter schools are subject to the supervision of the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of education, including accountability measures such as the Washington achievement index developed by the state board of education under RCW 28A.657.110 , to the same extent as other public schools, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
[ 2023 c 356 s 3 ; 2018 c 75 s 9 ; 2016 c 241 s 104 . Prior: 2013 c 2 s 204 (Initiative Measure No. 1240, approved November 6, 2012).]
Notes:
Findings — Intent — 2023 c 356: See note following RCW 28A.710.030 .