Code · Washington · Title 28A — Common School Provisions · Chapter 28A.642
RCW 28A.642.080
(1)(a) By January 31, 2020, each school district must adopt or amend if necessary policies and procedures that, at a minimum, incorporate all the elements of the model transgender student policy and procedure described in subsection
(3)of this section.
(b)School districts must share the policies and procedures that meet the requirements of
(a)of this subsection with parents or guardians, students, volunteers, and school employees in accordance with rules adopted by the office of the superintendent of public instruction. This requirement as it relates to students, parents, and guardians may be satisfied by using the model student handbook language in RCW 28A.300.286 .
(c)(i) Each school district must designate one person in the school district as the primary contact regarding the policies and procedures relating to transgender students that meet the requirements of
(a)of this subsection. In addition to any other duties required by law and the school district, the primary contact must:
(A)Ensure the implementation of the policies and procedures relating to transgender students that meet the requirements of
(a)of this subsection;
(B)Receive copies of all formal and informal complaints relating to transgender students;
(C)Communicate with the school district employees responsible for monitoring school district compliance with this chapter, and the primary contact regarding the school district's policy and procedure prohibiting harassment, intimidation, and bullying under RCW 28A.600.477 ; and
(D)Serve as the primary contact between the school district, the office of the education ombuds, and the office of the superintendent of public instruction on policies and procedures relating to transgender students that meet the requirements of
(a)of this subsection.
(ii)The primary contact from each school district must attend at least one training class as provided in RCW 28A.600.477 , once this training is available.
(iii)The primary contact may also serve as the primary contact regarding the school district's policy and procedure prohibiting harassment, intimidation, and bullying under RCW 28A.600.477 and the primary contact regarding school district compliance with nondiscrimination laws under RCW 28A.300.286 .
(2)As required by the office of the superintendent of public instruction, each school district must provide to the office of the superintendent of public instruction its policies and procedures relating to transgender students that meet the requirements of subsection (1)(a) of this section.
(3)(a) By September 1, 2019, and periodically thereafter, the Washington state school directors' association must collaborate with the office of the superintendent of public instruction to develop and update a model transgender student policy and procedure.
(b)The elements of the model transgender student policy and procedure must, at a minimum: Incorporate the office of the superintendent of public instruction's rules and guidelines developed under RCW 28A.642.020 to eliminate discrimination in Washington public schools on the basis of gender identity and expression; address the unique challenges and needs faced by transgender students in public schools; and describe the application of the model policy and procedure prohibiting harassment, intimidation, and bullying, required under RCW 28A.600.477 , to transgender students.
(c)The office of the superintendent of public instruction and the Washington state school directors' association must maintain the model policy and procedure on each agency's website at no cost to school districts.
(4)(a) By December 31, 2020, the office of the superintendent of public instruction must develop online training material available to all school staff based on the model transgender student policy and procedure described in subsection
(3)of this section and the office of the superintendent of public instruction's rules and guidance as provided under this chapter.
(b)The online training material must describe the role of school district primary contacts for monitoring school district compliance with this chapter prohibiting discrimination in public schools, RCW 28A.600.477 related to the policies and procedures prohibiting harassment, intimidation, and bullying, and this section related to policies and procedures relating to transgender students.
(c)The online training material must include best practices for policy and procedure implementation and cultural change that are guided by school district experiences.
(d)The office of the superintendent of public instruction must annually notify school districts of the availability of the online training material.
[ 2023 c 242 s 5 ; 2019 c 194 s 2 .]