Code · Washington · Title 26 — Domestic Relations · Chapter 26.60
RCW 26.60.030
To enter into a state registered domestic partnership the two persons involved must meet the following requirements:
(1)Both persons share a common residence;
(2)Both persons are at least eighteen years of age and at least one of the persons is sixty-two years of age or older;
(3)Neither person is married to someone other than the party to the domestic partnership and neither person is in a state registered domestic partnership with another person;
(4)Both persons are capable of consenting to the domestic partnership; and
(5)Both of the following are true:
(a)The persons are not nearer of kin to each other than second cousins, whether of the whole or half blood computing by the rules of the civil law; and
(b)Neither person is a sibling, child, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew to the other person.
[ 2012 c 3 s 9 (Referendum Measure No. 74, approved November 6, 2012); 2007 c 156 s 4 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2012 c 3 ss 8 and 9: See note following RCW 26.60.010 .
Notice — 2012 c 3: See note following RCW 26.04.010 .