Code · Washington · Title 23B — Washington Business Corporation Act · Chapter 23B.08
RCW 23B.08.700
For purposes of RCW 23B.08.710 through 23B.08.735 :
(1)"Conflicting interest" with respect to a corporation means the interest a director of the corporation has respecting a transaction effected or proposed to be effected by the corporation, or by a subsidiary of the corporation or any other entity in which the corporation has a controlling interest, if:
(a)Whether or not the transaction is brought before the board of directors of the corporation for action, the director knows at the time of commitment that the director or a related person is a party to the transaction or has a beneficial financial interest in or so closely linked to the transaction and of such financial significance to the director or a related person that the interest would reasonably be expected to exert an influence on the director's judgment if the director were called upon to vote on the transaction; or
(b)The transaction is brought, or is of such character and significance to the corporation that it would in the normal course be brought, before the board of directors of the corporation for action, and the director knows at the time of commitment that any of the following persons is either a party to the transaction or has a beneficial financial interest in or so closely linked to the transaction and of such financial significance to the person that the interest would reasonably be expected to exert an influence on the director's judgment if the director were called upon to vote on the transaction:
(i)An entity, other than the corporation, of which the director is a director, general partner, agent, or employee;
(ii)a person that controls one or more of the entities specified in (b)(i) of this subsection or an entity that is controlled by, or is under common control with, one or more of the entities specified in (b)(i) of this subsection; or
(iii)an individual who is a general partner, principal, or employer of the director.
(2)"Director's conflicting interest transaction" with respect to a corporation means a transaction effected or proposed to be effected by the corporation, or by a subsidiary of the corporation or any other entity in which the corporation has a controlling interest, respecting which a director of the corporation has a conflicting interest.
(3)"Related person" of an individual means (a)(i) the spouse, or a parent or sibling thereof, of the individual, or a child, grandchild, sibling, parent, or spouse of any thereof, of the individual, or a natural person having the same home as the individual, or a trust or estate of which a person specified in this subsection (3)(a) is a substantial beneficiary; or
(ii)a trust, estate, incompetent, conservatee, or minor of which the individual is a fiduciary and
(b)with respect to RCW 23B.08.735 , in addition to the persons under
(a)of this subsection,
(i)an entity controlled by the individual or any person specified in (a)(i) or
(ii)of this subsection;
(ii)an entity, other than the corporation, of which the individual is a director, general partner, agent[,] or employee;
(iii)a person that controls one or more of the entities specified in (b)(ii) of this subsection or an entity that is controlled by, or is under common control with, one or more of the entities specified in (b)(ii) of this subsection; or
(iv)a natural person who is a general partner, principal, or employer of the individual.
(4)"Required disclosure" means disclosure by the director who has a conflicting interest of
(a)the existence and nature of the director's conflicting interest, and
(b)all facts known to the director respecting the subject matter of the transaction that an ordinarily prudent person would reasonably believe to be material to a judgment about whether or not to proceed with the transaction.
(5)"Time of commitment" respecting a transaction means the time when the transaction becomes effective or, if made pursuant to contract, the time when the corporation, or its subsidiary or the entity in which it has a controlling interest, becomes contractually obligated so that its unilateral withdrawal from the transaction would entail significant loss, liability, or other damage.
[ 2015 c 20 s 3 ; 2009 c 189 s 30 ; 1989 c 165 s 116 .]