Code · Washington · Title 19 — Business Regulations—Miscellaneous · Chapter 19.285
RCW 19.285.060
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, a qualifying utility that fails to comply with the energy conservation or renewable energy targets established in RCW 19.285.040 shall pay an administrative penalty to the state of Washington in the amount of fifty dollars for each megawatt-hour of shortfall. Beginning in 2007, this penalty shall be adjusted annually according to the rate of change of the inflation indicator, gross domestic product-implicit price deflator, as published by the bureau of economic analysis of the United States department of commerce or its successor.
(2)A qualifying utility that does not meet an annual renewable energy target established in RCW 19.285.040
(2)or biennial acquisition target for cost-effective conservation in RCW 19.285.040
(1)is exempt from the administrative penalty in subsection
(1)of this section for that year if the commission for investor-owned utilities or the auditor for all other qualifying utilities determines that the utility complied with RCW 19.285.040 (1)(e) or
(d)or
(i)or 19.285.050 (1).
(3)A qualifying utility must notify its retail electric customers in published form within three months of incurring a penalty regarding the size of the penalty and the reason it was incurred.
(4)The commission shall determine if an investor-owned utility may recover the cost of this administrative penalty in electric rates, and may consider providing positive incentives for an investor-owned utility to exceed the targets established in RCW 19.285.040 .
(5)For a qualifying utility that is an investor-owned utility, the commission shall determine compliance with the provisions of this chapter and assess penalties for noncompliance as provided in subsection
(1)of this section.
(6)For qualifying utilities that are not investor-owned utilities, the auditor is responsible for auditing compliance with this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter that apply to those utilities and the attorney general is responsible for enforcing that compliance.
[ 2025 c 399 s 3 ; 2021 c 79 s 2 ; 2015 c 225 s 22 ; 2007 c 1 s 6 (Initiative Measure No. 937, approved November 7, 2006).]
Notes:
Effective dates — 2025 c 399 ss 1-13, 15, and 17: See note following RCW 72.09.092 .