Code · Washington · Title 18 — Businesses and Professions · Chapter 18.88A
RCW 18.88A.060
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board may:
(1)Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and approve training programs;
(2)Approve education and training programs and examinations for medication assistants as provided in RCW 18.88A.082 ;
(3)Define the prescriber-ordered treatments a medication assistant is authorized to perform under RCW 18.88A.082 ;
(4)Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of, the competency evaluation for applicants for nursing assistant certification, using the same competency evaluation for all applicants, whether qualifying to take the competency evaluation under an approved training program or alternative training;
(5)Establish forms and procedures for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training under criteria adopted pursuant to RCW 18.88A.087 ;
(6)Define and approve any experience requirement for nursing assistant certification;
(7)Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency evaluation program for nursing assistants; and
(8)Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter.
[ 2025 c 58 s 5033 ; 2012 c 208 s 6 ; 2010 c 169 s 6 ; 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 710 ; 1991 c 16 s 8 ; 1989 c 300 s 8 ; 1988 c 267 s 7 . Formerly RCW 18.52B.070 .]
Notes:
Explanatory note — 2025 c 58: See note following RCW 1.16.050 .
Effective date — 2012 c 208 ss 2-10: See note following RCW 18.88A.020 .
Findings — Rules — 2012 c 208: See notes following RCW 18.88A.082 .
Conflict with federal requirements — 2010 c 169: See note following RCW 18.88A.010 .
Severability — Headings and captions not law — Effective date — 1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902 .
RCW 18.88A.060
Board — Powers. (Effective July 1, 2026.)
(7)Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency evaluation program for nursing assistants;
(8)Establish forms, procedures, and the competency evaluation necessary to administer this chapter;
(9)Issue a nursing assistant registration to any applicant who has met the requirements for registration;
(10)Maintain the official record for the department of all applicants and persons with registrations, certificates, and medication assistant endorsements under this chapter;
(11)Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130 RCW;
(12)Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet requirements for registration as a nursing assistant;
(13)Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification as a nursing assistant;
(14)Deny medication assistant endorsement to applicants who do not meet the requirements of RCW 18.88A.082 ;
(15)Issue a medication assistant endorsement to any applicant who has met the requirements of RCW 18.88A.082 ;
(16)Delegate certain disciplinary functions to staff where no clinical expertise or standard of care issues are involved;
(17)Issue a nursing assistant certificate to any applicant who has met the training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification under this chapter; and
(18)Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter.
[ 2025 c 58 s 5033 ; 2025 c 5 s 7 ; 2012 c 208 s 6 ; 2010 c 169 s 6 ; 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 710 ; 1991 c 16 s 8 ; 1989 c 300 s 8 ; 1988 c 267 s 7 . Formerly RCW 18.52B.070 .]
Notes:
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2025 c 5 s 7 and by 2025 c 58 s 5033, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025 (2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025 (1).
Explanatory note — 2025 c 58: See note following RCW 1.16.050 .
Effective dates — 2025 c 5: See note following RCW 18.79.070 .