Code · Washington · Title 18 — Businesses and Professions · Chapter 18.64A
RCW 18.64A.060
No pharmacy licensed in this state shall utilize the services of pharmacy ancillary personnel without approval of the commission.
Any pharmacy licensed in this state may apply to the commission for permission to use the services of pharmacy ancillary personnel. The application shall be accompanied by a fee and shall comply with administrative procedures and administrative requirements set pursuant to RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280 , shall detail the manner and extent to which the pharmacy ancillary personnel would be used and supervised, and shall provide other information in such form as the secretary may require.
The commission may approve or reject such applications. In addition, the commission may modify the proposed utilization of pharmacy ancillary personnel and approve the application as modified. Whenever it appears to the commission that pharmacy ancillary personnel are being utilized in a manner inconsistent with the approval granted, the commission may withdraw such approval. In the event a hearing is requested upon the rejection of an application, or upon the withdrawal of approval, a hearing shall be conducted in accordance with RCW 18.64.022 and appeal may be taken in accordance with the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW.
[ 2024 c 121 s 39 ; 2013 c 19 s 38 ; 1997 c 417 s 6 ; 1996 c 191 s 51 ; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 s 425 ; 1977 ex.s. c 101 s 6 .]
Notes:
Effective date — Severability — 1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910 and 43.70.920 .