Code · Washington · Title 18 — Businesses and Professions · Chapter 18.64A
RCW 18.64A.030
The commission shall adopt, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, rules governing the extent to which pharmacy ancillary personnel may perform services associated with the practice of pharmacy. These rules shall provide for the certification of pharmacy technicians and registration of pharmacy assistants by the department at a fee determined by the secretary under RCW 43.70.250 :
(1)"Pharmacy technicians" may assist in performing, under the supervision and control of a licensed pharmacist, manipulative, nondiscretionary functions associated with the practice of pharmacy and other such duties and subject to such restrictions as the commission may by rule adopt.
(2)"Pharmacy assistants" may perform, under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist, duties including, but not limited to, typing of prescription labels, filing, refiling, bookkeeping, pricing, stocking, delivery, nonprofessional phone inquiries, and documentation of third-party reimbursements and other such duties and subject to such restrictions as the commission may by rule adopt.
[ 2016 sp.s. c 4 s 1 ; 2013 c 19 s 35 ; 1997 c 417 s 3 ; 1996 c 191 s 50 ; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 s 423 ; 1977 ex.s. c 101 s 3 .]
Notes:
Effective date — Severability — 1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910 and 43.70.920 .