Code · Washington · Title 13 — Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders · Chapter 13.34
RCW 13.34.115
(1)All hearings shall be public, and conducted at any time or place within the limits of the county, except if the judge finds that excluding the public is in the best interests of the child.
(2)Either parent, or the child's attorney or guardian ad litem, may move to close a hearing at any time. If the judge finds that it is in the best interests of the child the court shall exclude the public.
(3)If the public is excluded from the hearing, the following people may attend the closed hearing unless the judge finds it is not in the best interests of the child:
(a)The child's relatives;
(b)The child's foster parents if the child resides in foster care; and
(c)Any person requested by the parent.
(4)Stenographic notes or any device which accurately records the proceedings may be required as provided in other civil cases pursuant to RCW 2.32.200 .
(5)Any video recording of the proceedings may be released pursuant to RCW 13.50.100 , however, the video recording may not be televised, broadcast, or further disseminated to the public.
[ 2003 c 228 s 1 ; 2000 c 122 s 12 .]