RCW 12.40.120
No appeal shall be permitted from a judgment of the small claims department of the district court where the amount claimed was less than two hundred fifty dollars. No appeal shall be permitted by a party who requested the exercise of jurisdiction by the small claims department where the amount claimed by that party was less than one thousand dollars. A party in default may seek to have the default judgment set aside according to the civil court rules applicable to setting aside judgments in district court.
[ 2019 c 251 s 6 ; 1997 c 352 s 4 ; 1988 c 85 s 2 ; 1984 c 258 s 69 ; 1970 ex.s. c 83 s 4 .]
Notes:
Court Improvement Act of 1984 — Effective dates — Severability — Short title — 1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010 .