RCW 11.130.185
(1)A person becomes a guardian for a minor only on appointment by the court.
(2)The court may appoint a guardian for a minor who does not have a guardian if the court finds the appointment is in the minor's best interest and:
(a)Each parent of the minor, after being fully informed of the nature and consequences of guardianship, consents;
(b)All parental rights have been terminated; or
(c)There is clear and convincing evidence that no parent of the minor is willing or able to exercise parenting functions as defined in RCW 26.09.004 .
[ 2020 c 312 s 101 ; 2019 c 437 s 201 .]
Notes:
Effective dates — 2020 c 312: See note following RCW 11.130.915 .