Code · Washington · Title 10 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 10.95
RCW 10.95.035
(1)A person, who was sentenced prior to June 1, 2014, under this chapter or any prior law, to a term of life without the possibility of parole for an offense committed prior to their eighteenth birthday, shall be returned to the sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor for sentencing consistent with RCW 10.95.030 . Release and supervision of a person who receives a minimum term of less than life will be governed by RCW 10.95.030 .
(2)The court shall provide an opportunity for victims and survivors of victims of any crimes for which the offender has been convicted to present a statement personally or by representation.
(3)A resentencing under this section shall not reopen the defendant's conviction to challenges that would otherwise be barred by RCW 10.73.090 , 10.73.100 , 10.73.140 , or other procedural barriers.
[ 2023 c 102 s 22 ; 2015 c 134 s 7 ; 2014 c 130 s 11 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2015 c 134: See note following RCW 9.94A.501 .
Effective date — 2014 c 130: See note following RCW 9.94A.510 .