Code · Washington · Title 10 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 10.73
RCW 10.73.100
The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
(1)Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
(2)The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct;
(3)The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;
(4)The defendant pleaded not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction;
(5)The sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction;
(6)A motion for a modification of conditions of community custody pursuant to RCW 9.94A.703 and 9.94A.709 ; or
(7)There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
[ 2024 c 118 s 8 ; 1989 c 395 s 2 .]
Notes:
Application — Effective date — 2024 c 118: See notes following RCW 9.94A.704 .