RCW 10.64.025
(1)A defendant who has been found guilty of a felony and is awaiting sentencing shall be detained unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or to pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released. Any bail bond that was posted on behalf of a defendant shall, upon the defendant's conviction, be exonerated.
(2)A defendant who has been found guilty of one of the following offenses shall be detained pending sentencing: Rape in the first or second degree (RCW 9A.44.040 and 9A.44.050 ); rape of a child in the first, second, or third degree (RCW 9A.44.073 , 9A.44.076 , and 9A.44.079 ); child molestation in the first, second, or third degree (RCW 9A.44.083 , 9A.44.086 , and 9A.44.089 ); sexual misconduct with a minor in the first or second degree (RCW 9A.44.093 and 9A.44.096 ); indecent liberties (RCW 9A.44.100 ); incest (RCW 9A.64.020 ); luring (RCW 9A.40.090 ); human trafficking in the first or second degree (RCW 9A.40.100 ); promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor (RCW 9.68A.101 ); any class A or B felony that is a sexually motivated offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 ; a felony violation of RCW 9.68A.090 ; or any offense that is, under chapter 9A.28 RCW, a criminal attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one of those offenses.
[ 2011 c 111 s 4 ; 1996 c 275 s 10 ; 1989 c 276 s 2 .]
Notes:
Finding — 1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505 .
Severability — 1989 c 276: See note following RCW 9.95.062 .