Code · Washington · Title 10 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 10.61
RCW 10.61.010
Upon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime. Whenever the jury shall find a verdict of guilty against a person so charged, they shall in their verdict specify the degree or attempt of which the accused is guilty.
[ 1909 c 249 s 11 ; RRS s 2263. FORMER PARTS OF SECTION:
(i)1891 c 28 s 75 ; Code 1881 s 1097; 1854 p 120 s 122 ; RRS s 2167, now codified as RCW 10.61.003 .
(ii)1891 c 28 s 76 ; Code 1881 s 1098; 1854 p 120 s 123 ; RRS s 2168, now codified as RCW 10.61.006 .] [SLC-RO-11]