RCW 10.46.190
Every person convicted of a crime or held to bail to keep the peace may be liable to all the costs of the proceedings against him or her, including, when tried by a jury in the superior court or before a committing magistrate, a jury fee as provided for in civil actions for which judgment shall be rendered and collected. The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs, as described in RCW 10.01.160 , if the court finds that the person at the time of sentencing is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160 (3). The jury fee, when collected for a case tried by the superior court, shall be paid to the clerk and applied as the jury fee in civil cases is applied.
[ 2022 c 260 s 20 ; 2018 c 269 s 9 ; 2005 c 457 s 12 ; 1977 ex.s. c 248 s 1 ; 1977 ex.s. c 53 s 1 ; 1961 c 304 s 8 ; Code 1881 s 2105; 1869 p 418 s 3 ; RRS s 2227.]
Notes:
Construction — Effective date — 2022 c 260: See notes following RCW 3.66.120 .
Construction — 2018 c 269: See note following RCW 10.82.090 .
Intent — 2005 c 457: See note following RCW 43.08.250 .
Disposition of fines and costs: Chapter 10.82 RCW.
Jury
fees: RCW 4.44.110 , 36.18.020 .
in district court: RCW 10.04.050 .