Code · Washington · Title 10 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 10.05
RCW 10.05.160
The prosecutor may appeal an order granting deferred prosecution on any or all of the following grounds:
(1)Prior deferred prosecution has been granted to the defendant;
(2)For a present petition alleging a domestic violence behavior problem, a prior stipulated order of continuance has been granted to the defendant;
(3)Failure of the court to obtain proof of insurance or a treatment plan conforming to the requirements of this chapter;
(4)Failure of the court to comply with the requirements of RCW 10.05.100 ;
(5)Failure of the evaluation facility to provide the information required in RCW 10.05.040 and 10.05.050 , if the defendant has been referred to the facility for treatment. If an appeal on such basis is successful, the trial court may consider the use of another treatment program;
(6)Failure of the court to order the installation of an ignition interlock or other device under RCW 10.05.140 .
[ 2019 c 263 s 707 ; 2010 c 269 s 11 ; 2008 c 282 s 19 ; 1999 c 143 s 44 ; 1998 c 208 s 4 ; 1985 c 352 s 18 .]
Notes:
Findings — Intent — 2019 c 263 ss 202-803: See note following RCW 10.01.240 .
Effective date — 2019 c 263 ss 501-504, 601, 602, and 701-708: See note following RCW 9.94A.500 .
Effective date — 2010 c 269: See note following RCW 46.20.385 .
Effective date — 1998 c 208: See note following RCW 10.05.010 .
Legislative finding — Severability — 1985 c 352: See notes following RCW 10.05.010 .