Code · Washington · Title 10 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 10.05
RCW 10.05.100
If a petitioner is subsequently convicted of a similar offense that was committed while the petitioner was in a deferred prosecution program, upon notice the court shall remove the petitioner's docket from the deferred prosecution file and the court shall enter judgment pursuant to RCW 10.05.020 .
[ 1998 c 208 s 2 ; 1985 c 352 s 13 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 244 s 10 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 1998 c 208: See note following RCW 10.05.010 .
Legislative finding — Severability — 1985 c 352: See notes following RCW 10.05.010 .
RCW 10.05.100
Conviction of similar offense. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
If a petitioner is subsequently convicted of a similar offense that was committed while the petitioner was in a deferred prosecution, upon notice the court shall remove the petitioner's docket from the deferred prosecution file and the court shall enter judgment pursuant to RCW 10.05.020 .
[ 2024 c 306 s 19 ; 1998 c 208 s 2 ; 1985 c 352 s 13 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 244 s 10 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2024 c 306: See note following RCW 9.94A.661 .