Code · Vermont · Title 9 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 62
§ 2431.
§ 2431. Acquisition of brokered personal information; prohibitions
(a)Prohibited acquisition and use.
(1)A person shall not acquire brokered personal information through fraudulent means.
(2)A person shall not acquire or use brokered personal information for the purpose of:
(A)stalking or harassing another person;
(B)committing a fraud, including identity theft, financial fraud, or e-mail fraud; or
(C)engaging in unlawful discrimination, including employment discrimination and housing discrimination.
(b)Enforcement.
(1)A person who violates a provision of this section commits an unfair and deceptive act in commerce in violation of section 2453 of this title.
(2)The Attorney General has the same authority to adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section and to conduct civil investigations, enter into assurances of discontinuance, bring civil actions, and take other enforcement actions as provided under chapter 63, subchapter 1 of this title. (Added 2017, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.)