Code · Vermont · Title 9 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 139
§ 4500.
§ 4500. Legislative intent
(a)The provisions of this chapter establishing legal standards, duties, and requirements with respect to persons with disabilities in places of public accommodation as defined in this chapter, except those provisions relating to remedies, are intended to implement and to be construed so as to be consistent with the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. and regulations promulgated under that Act and are not intended to impose additional or higher standards, duties, or requirements than that Act.
(b)Subsections 4502(b) and
(c)of this title shall not be construed to create or impose on governmental entities additional or higher standards, duties, or requirements than that imposed by Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
(c)The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally to accomplish its remedial purposes, and any exceptions and exemptions to the provisions of this chapter shall be construed narrowly in order to maximize the deterrence of discriminatory behavior. (Added 1991, No. 243 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; amended 2021, No. 20, § 43; 2021, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 19, eff. July 1, 2022.)