Code · Vermont · Title 9 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 137
§ 4460.
§ 4460. Access
(a)A landlord may enter the dwelling unit with the tenant’s consent, which shall not be unreasonably withheld.
(b)A landlord may also enter the dwelling unit for the following purposes between the hours of 9:00 A.M. and 9:00 P.M. on no less than 48 hours’ notice:
(1)when necessary to inspect the premises;
(2)to make necessary or agreed repairs, alterations, or improvements;
(3)to supply agreed services; or
(4)to exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.
(c)A landlord may only enter the dwelling unit without consent or notice when the landlord has a reasonable belief that there is imminent danger to any person or to property. (Added 1985, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)