Code · Vermont · Title 9 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 137
§ 4456a.
§ 4456a. Residential rental application
(a)A landlord or a landlord’s agent shall not charge an application fee to any individual in order to apply to enter into a rental agreement for a residential dwelling unit. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a person from charging a fee to a person in order to apply to rent commercial or nonresidential property.
(b)(1) In order to conduct a background or credit check, a landlord shall accept any of the following:
(A)an original or a copy of any unexpired form of government-issued identification;
(B)an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number; or
(C)a Social Security number.
(2)A landlord or a landlord’s agent shall not require a Social Security number for the completion of a residential rental application or refuse to accept an application due to the lack of a Social Security number. (Added 1999, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; amended 2025, No. 69, § 10, eff. July 1, 2025.)