Code · Vermont · Title 8 — Banking and Insurance · Chapter 101
§ 3663.
§ 3663. Minimum limitation on actions; void policy provisions
A policy of fire, life, accident, liability, or burglary insurance, or an indemnity, surety, or fidelity contract or bond issued or delivered in this State by an insurance company doing business herein, shall not contain a condition or clause limiting the time of commencement of an action on such policy or contract to a period less than 12 months from the occurrence of the loss, death, accident, or default, nor a condition or clause making an award by appraisers, fixing the amount of loss by the insured or beneficiary in such policy or contract, a condition precedent to bringing or maintaining an action on such policy or contract.
Any such conditions or clauses shall be null and void. (Added 1967, No. 344 (Adj. Sess.), § 1 (ch. 1, subch. 13, § 3).)