Code · Vermont · Title 4 — Judiciary · Chapter 1
§ 35.
§ 35. Jurisdiction; Probate Division
The Probate Division shall have jurisdiction of:
(1)the probate of wills;
(2)the settlement of estates;
(3)the administration of trusts pursuant to Title 14A;
(4)trusts of absent persons’ estates;
(5)charitable, cemetery, and philanthropic trusts;
(6)the appointment of guardians, and of the powers, duties, and rights of guardians and wards;
(7)proceedings concerning 18 V.S.A. chapter 231;
(8)accountings of attorneys-in-fact where no guardian has been appointed and the agent has reason to believe the principal is incompetent;
(9)adoptions and relinquishment for adoption;
(10)uniform gifts to minors;
(11)changes of name;
(12)issuance of new birth certificates and amendment of birth certificates;
(13)correction or amendment of civil marriage certificates and death certificates;
(14)emergency waiver of premarital medical certificates;
(15)proceedings relating to cemetery lots;
(16)trusts relating to community mausoleums or columbaria;
(17)civil actions brought under 18 V.S.A. chapter 107, subchapter 3, relating to disposition of remains;
(18)proceedings relating to the conveyance of a homestead interest of a spouse under a legal disability;
(19)the issuance of declaratory judgments;
(20)issuance of certificates of public good authorizing the civil marriage of persons under 16 years of age;
(21)appointment of administrators to discharge mortgages held by deceased mortgagees;
(22)appointment of trustees for persons confined under sentences of imprisonment;
(23)fixation of compensation and expenses of boards of arbitrators of death taxes of Vermont domiciliaries;
(24)emancipation of minors proceedings filed pursuant to 12 V.S.A. chapter 217;
(25)grandparent visitation proceedings under 15 V.S.A. chapter 18;
(26)other matters as provided by law; and
(27)concurrent with the Family Division, special immigration judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J) and 8 C.F.R. § 204.11) issued pursuant to 14 V.S.A. chapter 111, subchapter 14. (Added 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 7f, eff. Feb. 1, 2011; amended 2019, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 28, eff. Oct. 7, 2020.)