Code · Vermont · Title 33 — Human Services · Chapter 69
§ 6901.
§ 6901. Purpose
(a)The purpose of this chapter is to:
(1)protect vulnerable adults whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through abuse, neglect, or exploitation;
(2)recognize and accommodate the barriers for vulnerable adults that may impair both their response to maltreatment and the ability to substantiate allegations of maltreatment; and
(3)require the reporting of suspected abuse, neglect, and exploitation of vulnerable adults, the investigation of such reports, and the establishment of protective services, when needed.
(b)The provision of protective services under this chapter shall not cause undue harm or violate the individual’s autonomy and shall provide opportunities for the vulnerable adult’s preferences to be considered. (Added 1979, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.); amended 1985, No. 78, § 1; 2001, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, eff. June 13, 2002; 2023, No. 81, § 1, eff. July 1, 2023.)