Code · Vermont · Title 33 — Human Services · Chapter 51
§ 5101a.
§ 5101a. Juvenile justice legislative findings
(a)The General Assembly finds and declares as public policy that an effective juvenile justice system protects public safety; connects youths and young adults to age-appropriate services that reduce the risk of reoffense; and, when appropriate, shields youths from the adverse impact of a criminal record.
(b)In order to accomplish these goals, the system should be based on the implementation of data-driven evidence-based practices that offer a broad range of alternatives, such that the degree of intervention is commensurate with the risk of reoffense.
(c)High-intensity interventions with low-risk offenders not only decrease program effectiveness, but are contrary to the goal of public safety in that they increase the risk of recidivism. An effective youth justice system includes pre-charge options that keep low-risk offenders out of the criminal justice system altogether. (Added 2017, No. 201 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)