Code · Vermont · Title 32 — Taxation and Finance · Chapter 236
§ 10003.
§ 10003. Rate of tax
The tax imposed by section 10001 of this title shall be based upon the years held at the following rates on the gain, as gain is determined under section 10005 of this title:
Years land held by *Gain, as a percentage
transferor of basis (tax cost)
0-99% 100-199% 200% or more
Less than 4 months 60% 70% 80%
4 months, but less than 8 35% 52.5% 70%
8 months, but less than 1 year 30% 45% 60%
1 year, but less than 2 25% 37.5% 50%
2 years, but less than 3 20% 30% 40%
3 years, but less than 4 15% 22.5% 30%
4 years, but less than 5 10% 15% 20%
5 years, but less than 6 5% 7.5% 10%
* Gain, as percent of basis, shall be rounded to the next highest whole percentage. A single flat rate of tax shall apply to all of the gain and shall be determined by the percentage that the entire gain is of the basis (tax cost). (Added 1973, No. 81, § 8, eff. May 1, 1973; amended 1987, No. 64, § 8, eff. June 1, 1987.)