Code · Vermont · Title 32 — Taxation and Finance · Chapter 233
§ 9817.
§ 9817. Review of Commissioner’s decision
(a)Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 30 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment, or action of the Commissioner made under this chapter, appeal to the Washington Superior Court or the Superior Court of the county in which the taxpayer resides or has a place of business.
(b)The appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the Commissioner determining the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed.
(c)[Repealed.] (Added 1969, No. 144, § 1, eff. June 1, 1969; amended 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1997, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 24, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; 2011, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 51, eff. May 15, 2012; 2019, No. 51, § 14, eff. June 10, 2019.)