Code · Vermont · Title 30 — Public Service · Chapter 94
§ 8126.
§ 8126. Rulemaking
(a)The Commission shall adopt rules and may issue orders to implement and enforce the Clean Heat Standard program.
(b)The requirements to adopt rules and any requirements regarding the need for legislative approval before any part of the Clean Heat Standard goes into effect do not in any way impair the Commission’s authority to issue orders or take any other actions, both before and after final rules take effect, to implement and enforce the Clean Heat Standard.
(c)The Commission’s rules may include a provision that allows the Commission to revise its Clean Heat Standard rules by order of the Commission without the revisions being subject to the rulemaking requirements of 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, provided the Commission:
(1)provides notice of any proposed changes;
(2)allows for a 30-day comment period;
(3)responds to all comments received on the proposed change;
(4)provides a notice of language assistance services on all public outreach materials; and
(5)arranges for language assistance to be provided to members of the public as requested using professional language services companies.
(d)Any order issued under subsection
(c)of this section shall be subject to appeal to the Vermont Supreme Court under section 12 of this title, and the Commission must immediately file any orders, a redline, and clean version of the revised rules with the Secretary of State, with notice simultaneously provided to the House Committee on Environment and Energy and the Senate Committees on Finance and on Natural Resources and Energy. (Added 2023, No. 18, § 3, eff. May 12, 2023; amended 2023, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. May 30, 2024.)