Code · Vermont · Title 3 — Executive · Chapter 49
§ 2702.
§ 2702. Secretary of Education
(a)With the advice and consent of the Senate, the Governor shall appoint a Secretary of Education from among not fewer than three candidates proposed by the State Board of Education. The Secretary shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(1)Not later than 30 days after public notification of a vacancy or anticipated vacancy in the position of Secretary of Education, the Governor shall send a letter to the Chair of the State Board of Education asking the Board to initiate the candidate selection process for a new Secretary of Education. The Governor’s letter shall include direction as to the Governor’s preferred candidate qualifications and experience.
(2)The State Board shall begin a national search process not later than 60 days after receipt of a letter from the Governor issued pursuant to subdivision
(1)of this subsection.
(3)The State Board may request from the Agency of Education the funds necessary to utilize outside resources for the search process required pursuant to this subsection.
(b)The Secretary shall report directly to the Governor and shall be a member of the Governor’s Cabinet.
(c)At the time of appointment, the Secretary shall have expertise in education management and policy and demonstrated leadership and management abilities. (Added 2011, No. 98 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013; amended 2025, No. 72, § 9, eff. June 27, 2025.)