Code · Vermont · Title 3 — Executive · Chapter 27
§ 927.
§ 927. Appropriate unit
(a)The Board shall decide the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining in each case and those employees to be included in that unit, in order to ensure the employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter.
(b)In determining whether a unit is appropriate under subsection
(a)of this section, the extent to which the employees have organized is not controlling.
(c)The Board may decline recognition to any group of employees as a collective bargaining unit if, upon investigation and hearing, it is satisfied that the employees will not constitute an appropriate unit for purposes of collective bargaining or if recognition will result in over-fragmentation of state employee collective bargaining units. In case such a determination is made, the provisions of subchapter 3 of this chapter shall not become operative in that instance. (Added 1969, No. 113, § 1; amended 2025, No. 18, § 14, eff. May 13, 2025.)