Code · Vermont · Title 28 — Public Institutions and Corrections · Chapter 11
§ 802a.
§ 802a. Telephone use; debit and collect call systems
(a)Upon admittance to a correctional facility, the inmate shall within 24 hours be allowed access to a telephone for outgoing telephone calls at the expense of the inmate.
(b)An inmate shall be allowed easy access in placing collect telephone calls upon admission to a correctional facility under reasonable conditions determined by the Commissioner, unless the inmate has been prohibited under provisions of section 853 of this title regarding punishment for a breach of the rules and regulations of the correctional facility in which an inmate is confined.
(c)When an inmate requests and receives a list of parties approved to receive telephone calls, the inmate shall be provided the option of using a debit or collect call system to place such calls. Under the debit system, the inmate shall pay for telephone service at the time of use, and the cost of such service will be automatically deducted from an account maintained by the inmate for that purpose.
(d)Any contract to provide telephone services to inmates in State correctional facilities shall be negotiated and awarded in a manner that provides for the lowest reasonable cost to inmates, to their families, and to others communicating with inmates. (Added 1995, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 50, eff. May 22, 1996; amended 2001, No. 61, § 79, eff. June 16, 2001.)