Code · Vermont · Title 28 — Public Institutions and Corrections · Chapter 11
§ 707. Confinement of persons convicted by U.S.
§ 707. Confinement of persons convicted by U.S. courts
(a)The Department shall have the authority, on such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, to receive into custody any person ordered detained or convicted by any court of the United States. Any person against whom such sentence is rendered, while he or she is confined at any such facility, shall be subject to the same rules and discipline to which other inmates are subjected.
(b)All payments received from the United States for the confinement of such persons referred to in subsection
(a)of this section shall be made to the State Treasurer. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1973, No. 205 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)