Code · Vermont · Title 27 — Property · Chapter 5
§ 603.
§ 603. Successors in interest; notices of claim; filing for record
A person holding a marketable title under this subchapter shall hold the same, and it shall be taken by his or her successors in interest, free and clear of any and all interests, liens, claims, and charges the existence of which depends in whole or in part upon any act, transaction, event, or omission that occurred prior to such 40-year period, whether or not the instrument purporting to create such interest, lien, claim, or charge was properly executed so as to validly create the interest, lien, claim, or charge, and all such interests, liens, claims, and charges are declared void and of no effect either at law or in equity, except that any such interest, lien, claim or charge may be preserved from the effect of this chapter if the holder of the interest files for record within the 40-year period, a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim as provided in section 605 of this title.
(Added 1969, No. 235 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)